Privacy policy

Dear Customers,

Please note that calls reaching the Call Center of the Company (+36 (36) 587-500) will be recorded for quality assurance purposes.

In order to meet the requirements of the control performed by the organisation appointed for checking the activity of our Company, as well as the relevant legal regulations, our Company is entitled to manage your personal data submitted during the call in the necessary period, and it can forward the recording made about this call to the controlling organisation.

As you begin talking with our administrator, we consider that you have approved our data management conditions. If you do not approve our data management, please say it at the beginning of the conversation. If you want to report your objection to our data management, or if you have any remarks in connection with this, you can contact us in writing (address: 2101 Gödöllő, Pf.:148, e-mail: ugyfel@nemzetiutdij.hu), in person at our customer service offices, or call the Call Center of our Company (+36 (36) 587-500).

Regarding the data management in connection with phone calls reaching the Call Center of the Company( in English every day between 8:00 AM and 4:00 PM:+36 (36) 587-500), please note the following in accordance with Act CXII of 2011 (2011.VII.26.) on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on the Freedom of Information Section 3, Section 5 (1) and Section 20 (1), (2) and (4).

“Section 3 1. ‘data subject’ shall mean any natural person directly or indirectly identifiable by reference to specific personal data;

2. ‘personal data’ shall mean data relating to the data subject, in particular by reference to the name and identification number of the data subject or one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity as well as conclusions drawn from the data in regard to the data subject;

7. ‘the data subject’s consent’ shall mean any freely and expressly given specific and informed indication of the will of the data subject by which he signifies his agreement to personal data relating to him being processed fully or to the extent of specific operations;

10. ‘data processing’ shall mean any operation or the totality of operations performed on the data, irrespective of the procedure applied; in particular, collecting, recording, registering, classifying, storing, modifying, using, querying, transferring, disclosing, synchronizing or connecting, blocking, deleting and destructing the data, as well as preventing their further use, taking photos, making audio or visual recordings, as well as registering physical characteristics suitable for personal identification (such as fingerprints or palm prints, DNA samples, iris scans);

Section 5 (1) Personal data may be processed under the following circumstances:

a) when the data subject has given his consent, or

b) when processing is necessary as decreed by law or by a local authority based on authorization conferred by law concerning specific data defined therein for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest (hereinafter referred to as “mandatory processing”). 

Section 20 (1) Prior to data processing being initiated the data subject shall be informed whether his consent is required or processing is mandatory.

 (2) Before processing operations are carried out the data subject shall be clearly and elaborately informed of all aspects concerning the processing of his personal data, such as the purpose for which his data is required and the legal basis, the person entitled to control the data and to carry out the processing, the duration of the proposed processing operation, if the data subject’s personal data is processed in accordance with Subsection (5) of Section 6, and the persons to whom his data may be disclosed. Information shall also be provided on the data subject’s rights and remedies.

(4) If the provision of personal information to the data subject proves impossible or would involve disproportionate costs, the obligation of information may be satisfied by the public disclosure of the following:

a) an indication of the fact that data is being collected;

b) the data subjects targeted;

c) the purpose of data collection;

d) the duration of the proposed processing operation;

e) the potential data controllers with the right of access;

f) the right of data subjects and remedies available relating to data processing; and

g) where the processing operation has to be registered, the number assigned in the data protection register, with the exception of Subsection (2) of Section 68.”